Website of the Antique Airplane Association and the Airpower Museum Last Update: Oct 29 2014

Cow Pastures to Commercial Airways

Featuring the American Barnstormer's Tour Aircraft
AAA/APM Invitational Fly-In, August 29-September 3 2012


Yellowstone Aviation's Stinson Model A Tri-motor

The Board of Directors of both the Antique Airplane Association and the Air Power Museum are pleased to announce the 2012 AAA/APM Invitational Fly-in theme: "Cow Pastures to Commercial Airways", featuring the aircraft of the American Barnstormers Tour (ABT).

It's fitting that we feature the aircraft of the ABT; www.americanbarnstormerstour.com, as that idea was born under the wing of Clay Adams' 1929 Travel Air at Antique Airfield. That was in 2005. Since their first tour in 2006, Clay, Sarah Wilson and their cadre of pilots/airplanes have bi-annually criss-crossed the Midwest keeping the history of Barnstorming alive while introducing scores of young and old alike, to the fun of flying.

While the ABT group of a dozen or so antiques from the 20's & 30's will be arriving at the end of their official tour, we hope they will do a bit of Barnstorming while here at Antique Airfield for the enjoyment of our members and guests.

It's appropriate, as well as complimentary then, that we include the commercial carrier aircraft of the late 20's and 30's as part of our celebrations for 2012.


Clay Adams' Travel Air

We were pleased that two pivotal aircraft from those early days of commercial passenger service attended the fly-in. One is Addison Pemberton's Boeing 40C (Pacific Air Transport), the oldest flyable Boeing aircraft extant. The other is Yellowstone Aviation's Stinson Model A tri-motor (American Airlines).


Addison Pemberton's Boeing Model 40

Of course we appreciated seeing all of the new restorations and interesting aircraft that help make the AAA/APM Invitational Fly-in the premiere aviation event for those that fly and love antique aircraft.

Commercial Airways Aircraft Attending the Fly-In

1928 Boeing Model 40-C NC5339
Pacific Air Transport
Addison Pemberton
Spokane, WA
1936 Stinson Model A NC15165
American Airways
Greg Herrick
Minneapolis, MN
1938 Waco AGC-8 NC2312
TWA
Mike Araldi
Lakeland, FL
1928 Travel Air 4000 NC5427
Pacific Air Transport
Joe Santana
Waynesboro, VA

People and Airplanes Already Registered

1930 Waco RNF NC859V
Joseph Kaminskas
Biglerville, PA
1942 Boeing Stearman N5000V
Randy Miller
Grand Junction, CO
1940 Taylorcraft BC-65 NC29624
Carl Carson
Cedar Rapids, IA
1938 Ryan SCW NC18914
Russell Williams
Bellevue, WA
1936 Waco ZQC-6 NC16203
James Wheeler
Knox, IN
Laird LC-1-B NC10402
Larry Howard
Spokane, WA
Command-Aire 5C-3 NC946E
Bob Juranich
Kent, WA
Waco YMF-3 NC14080
Bob Juranich
Kent, WA
1943 Howard DGA-15P N5604V
Dave Bole
Enumclaw, WA
1931 Stinson Jr. S NC12164
Bunky Larson
Snohomish, WA
1946 Luscombe 8E N1201K
Dick Ramsey
Irving, TX
1932 Waco UEC NC12471
John Swander
DeSoto, KS
1937 Spartan 7W Executive NC20200
Steve Marini
Danville, CA
1942 Boeing Stearman A75N1 N966CD
Chuck Doyle
Webster, MN
1942 Stearman A75N1 N60688
Mark Wolter
Faribault MN
1941 Waco UPF-7 NC180GD
Gerry Flaugher
Poplar Grove, IL
1941 Stearman PT-17 N8264E
Dan Kirkpatrick
Lawson, MO
1928 Travel Air 4000 NC9024
Roger Gomoll
Roseville, MN
1946 Cessna 120 N1746N
Kevin Morgan-Smith
Modesto, CA
1942 Stearman PT-17 N62134
Todd Harders
Cairo, NE
1930 Waco PSO NC119Y
John LaBarre
Cincinnati, OH
1946 Beechcraft D-18S N127ML
Justin Niemyjski
Franksville, WI
Aeronca Chief NC3884E
Trevor Niemyjski
Franksville, WI
1939 Spartan Executive 7W
Jim Savage
Gibsonia, PA
1946 Aeronca 7AC NC85747
Ed Wegner
Plymouth, WI
1948 Aeronca 15AC Sedan NC1182H
Dennis Toepke
Port Angeles, WA
1944 Cessna T50 N41759
Tom Huf
Kingsley, PA
1951 Cessna 195 N1032D
Ron Huckins
Derby, KS
1946 Luscombe 8A N71108
Ron Pearson
Putnam, TX
1936 Waco EQC-6 N16591
Flown by Ryan and Taryn Pemberton
Spokane, WA
1948 Piper PA-17 "Vagabond Trainer" N4821H
Brett Lovett
Liberty, MO
1946 Funk B-85C N81196
R. William Ingvoldstad
Nisswa, MN
1946 Aeronca 7DC NC3639E
Sam Kelso
Caledonia, IL
1937 Monocoupe 110 spl. NC2064
William Smith
Seneca, PA
1954 Cessna 170B N2748C
Don Jonas
Foristell, MO
1952 Cessna 195 N195MJ
Roald Lutz
Sandia Park, NM
1944 Stinson V-77 N79132
Kenneth Dye
Marshfield, MA
1947 Piper PA-11 N78619
Marlo Jones
Kent, WA
2005 Baby Ace D N488N
Steve McGuire
Ponca City, OK
2007 Hatz Classic NX230RS
Ron Sieck
Grinnell, IA
1938 Piper J-4 NC21845
Richard Domeyer
Salem, MO
1946 Tayorcraft BC-12D N43093
Suzy Kryzanowicz
Bay City, MI
Cessna 170 N4183V
Ernie Bryant
Virginia Beach, VA
1947 Stinson 108-2 N9502K
Winn Baker
Darien, GA
1956 Cessna 180 N6555A
Jim Densmore
Colorado Springs, CO
1942 Boeing E75L300 N1177
Clark Dechant
McAlpin, FL
1929 Fleet 2 NC618M
Bob Juranich and Jeremy Young
Hood River, OR
1929 Fleet 2 NC431K
Stan Sweikar
Dameron, MD
1929 Laird Speedwing NC4442
Walt Bowe
Sonoma, CA
1948 Luscombe 8F NC1594B
Bill and Sharon Tinkler
Tullahoma, TN
1940 Aeronca 65CA N29433
Frants Madsen
Melbourne, IA
1939 Luscombe 8A N22091
Ron Shank
Greensburg, KS
1939 Beech D17S Staggerwing N241K
Jimmy Rollison
Davis, CA
1942 Meyers OTW N34323
Jim Jones
Newton, IA
1942 Waco UPF-7 NC39748
Joe Norris
Oshkosh, WI
1944 Beechcraft D17S NC1185V
Russ Latta
Atwater, CA
1933 Waco UBF-2 NC12002
Scott Johansson
St. Charles, MO
1946 Luscombe 8A N45508
Monte Jestes
Stillwater, OK
1975 Rhinehart-Rose A4C NC14883
Charles "Skip" Gatschet
Weston, MO
1941 Stearman A75N1 N44JP
John Parrish
St. Louis, MO
1941 Stearman N46789
Moe Hunn
St. Charles, MO
1944 Stinson V-77 N60058
Tom Bullion
Memphis, TN
1946 Luscombe 8E N2101K
Al Manley
Longmont, CO
1938 Cessna C-145 Airmaster N19484
William Koelling
Great Bend, KS
1939 Luscombe 8A N25147
Alan Abell
Elgin, IL
1940 Stearman A75J1 N245PT
Rich Alldredge
Auburn, WA
1946 Aeronca 7AC Champ N84002
Greg Wilson
Gaylord, MI
1935 Davis D-1W Terry Wallace
Bedford, TX
1975 Waco F-2 (replica) NX234Y
Matt Lovley
Minneapolis, MN
1930 Waco ASO NC662Y
Dave & Jeanne Allen
Elbert, CO
1946 Luscombe 8A N71600
John Morrisey
Lees Summit, MO
1942 Stearman PT-13 N56221
Nick Hildreth
Red Oak, IA
1949 Piper PA-16 N5918H
Ed Lachendro
Beaver Dam, WI
1950 Cessna 190 N1904U
Marvin Huckins
Wichita, KS

Aircraft of the American Barnstormer's Tour

Bleriot Monoplane
Eric Presten
Vineburg, CA
1929 Travel Air 4000 N9943
David Mars
Jackson, MS
1929 Waco ASO NC608N
Rich Hornbeck
Bowdoinham, ME
1929 Travel Air 4D NC689K
Bruce McElhoe
Reedley, CA
1929 Travel Air 4000 NC397M
Clay Adams
Rosemount, MN
1929 Waco ATO NC8585
Dennis Guentzel
Bozeman, MT
1930 Waco ATO NC663N
Josh Brownell
Sun Prairie, WI
1931 Stinson Jr. S NC10886
Jim Hammond
Yellow Springs, OH
1935 Fairchild 22 C7B NC14768
Steve Roth
Madison, VA
1928 Travel Air 6000 NC9038
Hank Galpin
Kalispell, MT
1929 Travel Air 4000 NC455N
Gary Lust
Iowa City, IA
1941 New Standard D25 NC9119
Ted Davis
Brodhead, WI
  1931 Curtiss Wright Jr N10962
Chris Price
Shullsburg, WI