Website of the Antique Airplane Association and the Airpower Museum Last Update: Oct 09 2017

Award Winners for 2013

Grand Champion Awards

Antique Pre-1936
Grand Champion 1934 Waco YKC NS14137 Dave and Jeanne Allen, Elbert, CO

Gilles Auliard photo
Sweepstakes 1929 Monosport N4799E Glenn Peck, Creve Coeur, MO

Don Parsons photo
Classic 1936-1941
Grand Champion 1938 Waco EGC-8 NC2329 Dave Tyndall, Zachary, LA

Gilles Auliard photo
Sweepstakes Waco YKS N47154 John Cournoyer & Terry Chastain, Creve Coeur, MO

Brent Taylor photo
Warbirds 1941-1945
Grand Champion 1943 Howard DGA-15 N29457 Roger Brown, Port St. Lucie, FL
Sweepstakes 1943 Taylorcraft L-2 N47727 Mike & Susan Letrello, St. Charles, MO
Neo-Classic 1946-1956
Grand Champion 1948 Piper PA-15 Vagabond N4426H Vaughn Lovely, Minneapolis, MN

Brent Taylor photo
Sweepstakes 1947 Luscombe 8A N2208K Kevin and Andrea Eldridge, Los Angeles, CA
Homebuilt
Grand Champion Hatz Classic NX1279 Mark Lightsey, Riverside, CA

Mark Lightsey photo
Sweepstakes RV-4 N799D Dallas Grimm, Sioux City, IA

Brent Taylor photo

Chapter Choice Awards

Arizona Chapter Choice
1938 Ryan SCW NC18914 Russell Williams, Bellevue, WA
Flabob Chapter "Most Unrestored" Award
Pietenpol N13691 Frank Pavliga, Owner; Rob Bach, Pilot
Iowa Chapter Choice
1948 Piper Vagabond N4426H Vaughn Lovely, Minneapolis, MN
Marginal Aviation Chapter
1946 Luscombe 8A NC45896 TJ and Rob Stegman, Saint Peters, MO
Nebraska Chapter Choice
1946 Funk NC77727 Greg Heckman, Polo, IL
Texas Chapter Choice
1948 Luscombe 8F NC1594B Sharon Tinkler, Tullahoma, TN
Wisconsin Chapter Choice
1932 Waco UEC NC12471 John Swander, Desoto, KS

Type Club Awards

Fairchild Club, Closed Cockpit
1946 Fairchild 24R N81210 Ray Middleton
Parakeet Club Award
1975 Rhinehart-Rose N14883 Charles "Skip" Gatschet, Weston, MO
Hatz Club
  NX1279 Mark Lightsey, Riverside, CA
Pietenpol Club
Currently the world's oldest flying Pietenpol. Was at the first AAA fly-in in 1953. N13691 Frank Pavliga, Owner; Rob Bach, Pilot
Corben Club
Baby Ace N488N Steve McGuire, Ponca City, OK
Culver Club
1940 Culver Cadet N281W Jim Rezich, Winnebago, IL

Other Awards

Lyle Hoselton Memorial Award - Best Workmanship By Owner
1934 Waco YKC NS14137 Dave and Jeanne Allen, Elbert, CO
Butler Brown - People's Choice
1948 Luscombe 8F NC1594B Sharon Tinkler, Tullahoma, TN
Joe Hecker Memorial - Longest Distance In A Howard
1943 Howard DGA-15 N5604V Dave Bole, Enumclaw, WA
Brent L. Taylor Award, Best 2nd Generation Antique
Bi-Fly Baby NX65FB Alan Hatz
Ken Love Award - Best Wright Powered Aircraft
Travel Air 4000   John Mertzdorf, New Ulm, MN
Robert L. Taylor Best Aircraft Under 50hp
Pietenpol N13691 Frank Pavliga, Owner; Rob Bach, Pilot
Rex Yoakam Memorial - APM Volunteer of the Year
Ken Marth, Ottumwa, IA
Lady Antiquer of the Year
Cora Hollon, Milan, MO
Antiquer of the Year
Mike Gretz, Montezuma, IA